Wednesday, September 07, 2011

bismillaah

beberapa hari lepas, Maryam demam, batuk, selesema.
Semalam hingga malam ni, Adam pulak yang demam panas. Kesian Adam. Biasanya demam waktu malam je, tapi kali ni demam around the clock. Alhamdulillaah suhu turun lepas makan ubat.

Allaahumma, sembuhkan anak-anak ibu, Ameen.

Tuesday, September 06, 2011

bismillaah

Adam's curiosity

just before raya, mommy cat & her 4 kittens came to the washing machine 'room.' The same mommy cat that came last year, only this time with a fresh batch of kittens. As cute as the previous ones.

Adam asked Ibu," Mana abah kucing? kenapa kucing dengan mak nyer je? Abah dia pegi keje ke? pegi ofis ke,Bu?"


Now, a week after raya the kittens have poo-pooed and peed around the area & produced a not-that-good smell. Uhuh...inshaAllaah we are trying to give the kittens a humble shelter before they can go out and venture the world, so gotta bear the smell and the litter.

Thursday, July 14, 2011

Bismillaah


Semalam, kami semua tak keluar dari rumah walHamdulillaah. Kisahnya bermula bila Hajar tiba-tiba mengadu pening masa mandi. Ibu pun risau sebab Hajar jarang-jarang mengadu sakit. Lepas beberapa kali tanya untuk kepastian dari Hajar, ibu putuskan Hajar tak sesuai pergi ke tadika hari itu.

Selepas mandi dan semua sarapan, ibu bagi semua orang minum ubat termasuklah ibu yang kena ambil antibiotik. Sepanjang minggu ni, masing-masing termasuk abah silih berganti demam, batuk, dan selesema.

Anak-anak pun riang gembira sebab tak perlu ke sekolah. Setengah jam lepas minum ubat, semua orang yang layu-layu tadi tiba-tiba jadi ceria dan aktif. aik?

Hajar dah jadi sihat alHAmdulillaah. Rupa-rupanya ubat pening yang paling mujarab adalah bercuti di rumah LOL! Adam pulak yang tak berapa sihat sebab suhu badan agak tinggi dari biasa, tapi dia tetap aktif sepanjang hari.

Ibu menghabiskan masa dengan menjahit baju kurung Hajar dan Maryam, jahit skirt, dan betulkan mana-mana baju yang perlu dijahit-betulkan. AlHamdulillaah siap semua semalam.

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

bismillaah

hari ahad lepas, alhamdulillah, hari sukan pertama anak-anak ibu abah, 26 Jun 2011. Sukan Tadika Ummi, Alam Sari telah berlangsung di Atrium GMI. Hajar dan Adam adalah ahli pasukan rumah kuning.

Kakak Hajar sangat bersemangat mengambil bahagian sampai terjatuh, tapi Alhamdulillaah kakak teruskan berlari. Adam pula masih belum faham makna bersaing, jadi dia merajuk nak susu dan itu ini, tak kisah nak ambil bahagian. Alhamdulillaah, Adam berjaya dipujuk untuk ikut satu acara Ais Krim besar(bawa bola yang diletakkan atas cone).

Kali ni, rumah kuning hanya setakat no.3. Tapi, anak-anak ibu tak kisah menang atau kalah, yang penting mereka seronok bermain di padang dan semua orang dapat hadiah. Yeay!

ALhamdulillaah, tokpak ada sekali menyaksikan sukan. Maryam sangat gembira dengan suasana riuh rendah dan dia dapat bebas berlari-lari.

Ibu dan abah pula memeriahkan acara Ibubapa dengan pertandingan baling belon air. Alhamdulillaah, dapat no.1 :)

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

bismillaah

ALhamdulillaah, a few updates on the coolness of my eyes :)

Maryam is making a speedy progress towards her speech. She can now make a complete 3 to 4 word sentences. Fully understandable with more rooms for pronunciation improvements Alhamdulillaah.

Hajar and Adam are in the midst of the preparation for their first ever sports day, inshaAllaah! They are anxiously waiting for their new shirts.



Some quotes from my little sweethearts:

1.
Hajar was surprise to see an ant trapped in between the glue cap. Ibu was trying to explain to her that ant is among Allaah's creatures that has been mentioned in the Qur'an(in the story of King Sulaiman). After Ibu has finished, Hajar said," Oh ibu, that ant was in the Qur'an, but this ant is in the glue!" LOL

2.
One early morning before Fajr, Adam woke up and asked for a glass of milk as usual. Ibu was trying to tease Adam and told him that ibu was scared to go to the kitchen alone as it was still dark and it was not morning yet. Adam almost spontaneously said, "Adam will accompany ibu!(Hence, don't worry!)"

3.
On 'begging' Adam to share his keropok, ibu said, "You are such a good boy, right? Would you give ibu your keropok?" Adam answered, " Ibu is also a good girl, so you should not take my keropok." LOL

4.
Ibu was looking for a book. Hajar saw it and to make sure she has got the right book, she asked Ibu, "Ibu, is it the book with a lady with no tudung on?" (Yes, on the cover of the book was the female,non-muslim western author). Now even a 5-year old knows that a woman MUST wear tudung.

Thursday, April 14, 2011

bismillaah

Adam on trying to soothe ibu,
"Ibu, makanlah kek pink ni. Sama dengan baju ibu(pakai) yang pink ni.Kek merah takde."

(Ibu was asking for that particular piece actually. I was referring to it as 'red', while Adam saw it as a pink cake LOL)

Hajar on Cik Adda visit this week:

"Ibu, Cik Adda bawak baju banyak-banyak kan."

(She was hoping for Cik Adda to stay longer and she was happy to see 'banyak baju.' Unfortunately, Cik Adda left very early the next morning, and Hajar was so puzzled when she realized Cik Adda has left).

Maryam sang this song when her brother and sister were taking nap:

"Kakak tiduu, abang tiduu, abah tiduu, Ibu tiduu.~"

(repeated many times while she played with 'musical instruments' comprised of senduk2 which she hit on the floor to rhyme with her song.Ibu recorded her song :))


We were talking about sending Maryam to the same tadika as Hajar and Adam's. Ibu told Hajar -jokingly- to ask her teacher if Maryam could be allowed into the tadika. Hajar answered," Why don't you give them(the tadika) a call and ask about that yourself?" uhuhu....anak ibu...

Friday, April 08, 2011

bismillaah

Being a mother is a real tough job, Alhamdulillaah. It challenges our mental, physical, intellectual, and spiritual abilities round the clock. Yes, it is a 24/7 job, yet billions of women willingly took this job, barakAllaahu fikunna, while many others are still waiting in the line.

Being a mother is indeed a great blessing. Even though it comes with true sacrifice and hardships, the joy of seeing our own beautiful little souls, from our own blood is beyond words.

In their eyes, we-mothers see sunshine in a gloomy day, we find happiness at the brink of tears, we find comfort at the moment of sorrow, and we find for our future and beyond, inshaAllaah.

However, the responsibility of a mother is numerous and crucial. One mistake can lead to a disaster, now and in the hereafter. Allaah has given mothers the opportunity to be mothers:to carry the child, to give birth to the child, to nurse the baby, to take care of the baby, to educate the child, to teach him, to love him, to guard him, to walk the way, to be very patient and loving, to educate herself, and to be at her very best at all times possible. Sounds easy but no one really knows how tricky and hard these tasks are except mothers.

So, mom, I love you very much beyond words, for the sake of Allaah for you have endured much more than I can imagine. Jazakumullaahu khayrun.

Thursday, March 24, 2011

bismillaah

Alhamdulillaah a'la kulli haal, these past few days had been tough for ibu as ibu's children were having high fever, cough, and flu.Maryam was a little bit cranky, not her usual self. Adam was not as active as when he was feeling good. Hajar was more quite than usual. Ibu just worried about them, and pray that Allaah Ta'ala restore their good health soon as antibody will get stronger after a period of sickness, inshaAllaah.

The children were sick on and off, and when they were a bit okay, they would still go to school. Yesterday, as usual Ibu would ask the children if they enjoyed their ride to buy some goreng pisang, keropok lekor, and kuih after school(a.k.a 'jalan-jalan'). Usually Hajar and Adam would answer, "Yes, seronok!," but yesterday Hajar answered, " This is not 'jalan-jalan'lah Ibu. 'Jalan-jalan' is when we go travelling to somewhere far from here. This is just a trip going home from school!" LOL! Ibu was speechless.

MashaAllaah, now my Hajar knew how to differentiate words and phrases. She is more eloquent and proficient. She loves coloring and drawing too, and she has a bright talent on these. Hajar also loves to recite the dhikr and short surahs(alFaatiha and al-Ikhlas) she learnt from school when she is sitting alone or during the car ride. BarakAllaahu fiki.

As for Adam, he is the most manja and active lil guy. When he lost his voice due to sore throat last week, we felt the home more quite and missed Adam's chattering throughout the day. when he was so sick and unactive, we really felt it since he was the most active person in the house. Oh ya, not to forget to mention that he is now totally diaper-free & loves to be Imaam for the prayer. He will beg abah to take him to the surau! tabarakAllaah!

Our Maryam now can pronounce Laila ha ilallaah much better, and I should say Maryam said it correctly. Maryam is very garang sometimes and she can fight with bro Adam and she will win(since most of the times, Adam will give way to Maryam as best as he could stand his lil sister's attacks). barakAllaahu fikum.

I love these sweet souls, may Allaah ta'ala give us the best in everything both in this life and the next. Ameen.

Wednesday, March 09, 2011

bismillaah

There are people who say that mothers will eventually find a way to increase their knowledge, or they have their own skills to learn and multitasking at the same time.(so, just let the mothers sit with their children in a specially dedicated room during the lessons, and they can still learn)
This is true, alhamdulillaah.

What i want to say(which is my personal opinion only, Allaahu musta'an) is sometimes it would be very helpful to mothers if we allow them to sit on their own, without their children, every now and then to truly dedicate that 'peace-moments' seriously studying the deen.

Alhamdulillaah, we love spending our time with our children. It is just sometimes mothers have to take care of their children, but they also wanted to pay attention to the lessons. They still can learn something, but inshaAllaah will able to gain more without distractions.

For program organizers(and/or husbands), give the mothers who have been dedicating their love and energy for the children, a bonus time where the mothers still have the chance to sit in a classroom(or hall) to learn just like they did when they were single and young. Please provide a babysitting option, whenever possible, for these moms. They would love it, inshaAllaah.

with this, walHamdulillaah.

Allaahu ta'ala a'lam.

Wednesday, February 09, 2011

bismillaaah

Alhamdulillaah, kakak dan Adam sekarang dah mendaftar di Tadika Ummi, Alam Sari. I cant thank Allaah enough for this tadika. I hope I am not exaggerating, but I really feel that the management and the teachers have a very good system for children over there, tabarakAllaah!

Hajar has learnt quite a lot in just a few weeks(not even a month, mashaAllaah): much better al-Faatihah recitation, dhikr during ruku' and sujud, tahiyyat dhikr, solat movements, etc. She is very happy with her new school. As for Adam, he finally joined kakak this week, Alhamdulillaah. He was very excited and very enthusiastic to go to school everyday.

Adik Maryam is the only one who has to go to taska, she is still very young to join kakak and abang. Alhamdulillaah, she is still very happy eventhough she doesnt has her older siblings with her at the taska. Maryam has a very strong & loveable character :) She really knows what she wants, yet very loving towards others especially to her 'babies' toys! LOL





Wednesday, January 05, 2011

bismillaah

Alhamdulillaah, cepatnya masa berlalu tanpa terasa anak ibu sudah masuk ke tadika. Masa tangkap gambar passport, Hajar senyum ceria tapi pakcik jurugambar suruh tutup mulut supaya tak nampak gigi. Sudahnya, Hajar senyum tutup mulut tapi tetap manis.

Hari pertama Hajar pegi tadika, Adam macam 'sedih' sedikit sebab di taska Adam dah xde kawan nak main. Semua yang lain babies lagi. Kesian Adam, ibu dan abah tengah berkira-kira untuk pindahkan Adam ke tadika jugak, inshaAllah. Tengah tengok financial burden macam mana.

Hajar pulak, masuk je dalam tadika terus masuk dalam playgroup yang kebetulan sedang berjalan. Hajar sangat gembira dan tak nampak kekok. Alhamdulillaah, she has a very strong personality that even ibu has to listen to her sometimes.

Adik Maryam pula sudah menambah lebih banyak perkataan dalam 'percakapan'nya. Alhamdulillaah, ibu tiada masalah untuk berkomunikasi dengan Maryam sebab walaupun Maryam belum pandai bercakap sebelum ini, Maryam sudah pandai menggunakan bahasa isyarat untuk menyatakan sesuatu. Jadi, amat jarang Maryam menangis bila mahukan sesuatu. Sekarang, komunikasi dengan Maryam menajdi lebih mudah bila Maryam sudah pandai menggunakan sepatah dua kata.

Saturday, January 01, 2011

Bismillaah

today was quite a tough day, Alhamdulillaah a'la kulli haal. Kiddos were sick with runny noses. Maryam couldnt sleep peacefully all night last night(read: ibu too!) due to stuffy nose, and she could hardly breath without opening her mouth. She got cranky because her mouth felt dry faster, making her wanted to drink more milk, but she had to stop suckling every after few seconds to breath. Then, kakak was cirit-birit in the morning amd Adam refused to wear cloth diaper. He wanted his 'bear' diaper(a.k.a Huggies red). After Zuhr, kakak & Adam was down with fever.

All other stuffs, chocolate milk spillage on the sofa, dirty diapers, dirty pants, scattered toys, fights over the computer screen, bla bla. Isnt life is wonderful with kids? We got to experience moments that would never be possible without them. Alhamdulillaah.

Now, when things are getting on my nerve(and I lost my temper so very often still), I kept reminding and whispering to myself a reflection by a scholar who once said, "How can a person not be patient when Allaah says that He is with the patient ones?"

Friday, August 06, 2010

bismillaah

Melihat seorang anak Palestin berusia 5 tahun menangis kebingungan dan kesedihan bila ayahnya ditangkap dan dibawa pergi oleh askar-askar Israel sangat menyentuh hati. Bayangkan bila anak-anak sendiri menangis kehilangan :(, dan anak ini tidak tahu bila akan bisa bertemu ayahnya yang tercinta lagi.

Seakan merasai pedihnya hati anak kecil itu, walaupun ibu tahu tidak akan pernah bisa benar-benar memahami. Semoga Allaah memberi pertolonganNya kepada si anak kecil, ayahnya, keluarganya, warga Palestin, dan semua umat Islam. Ameen.

Anak-anak ibu, kami sangat menyayangi kamu semua. Semoga kamu membesar dengan mencintai Allaah dan RasulNya, dan membenarkan ibu abah bernaung di bawah kecintaan dan keimanan kamu kepadaNya azzawajall.

Friday, July 30, 2010

bismillaah

Alhamdulillaah, 29 Julai 2010, Maryam sudah mula banyak berdiri dan berjalan beberapa langkah. Hari ini, 30 Julai 2010, Maryam lebih banyak berjalan :) BarakAllaahu fiki.

Pada masa ini, Maryam baru sahaja tidur selepas mendengar beberapa ayat pertama Surah Maryam. Ini kali kedua ibu dengarkan surah Maryam padanya ketika Maryam fussy mengantuk, dan Maryam cepat sekali tenang selepas mendengar surah ini. Alhamdulillaah.

Kakak Hajar dan Adam sedang bermain bersama :) Sekarang semua sudah tidak menangis lagi setiap pagi bila dihantar ke taska, Alhamdulillaah.

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Bismillaah

3 hari lepas, Hajar Adam Maryam demam-demam lagi. Malam demam panas & petang ok. Alhamdulillaah, harini nampaknya semua dah nampak bertambah elok. Semoga bertambah sihat selepas ini.

Hari Selasa 20 Julai, ibu terpaksa bawa 3 orang sekali ke klinik untuk medical check up 1 tahun Maryam. Tak dapat nak hantar Hajar Adam ke taska sbb mereka tak sihat. Alhamdulillaah both of them behave and very good at the clinic. Maryam pun x meragam & hanya menangis sikit lepas disuntik.

Sekarang, ibu tengah mencari orang untuk jaga anak-anak semasa 30 julai & 1 ogos kerana ada kelas AlKauthar. Harapnya ada orang sudi membantu, Ameen.

Thursday, July 15, 2010



Pics from random events

Karakter kegemaran Adam yang terkini. Jadi, sesiapa yang ada apa2 barangan Doraemon, sila inform saya yer esp. t-shirts..susah nak cari

Cuba teka siapakah ini

Di Putrajaya bersama TokPak

Putrajaya..Adam tengah tengok ikan kot

Di Besut, Terengganu

Adam makan durian sampai demam, Terengganu


Beli keropok lekor, Terengganu

Aktiviti Explore & Discover :)

Kucing-kucing angkat

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Bismillaah

Alhamdulillaah, minggu lepas anak-anak ibuabah sudah pergi ke taska sebab cik Mimi dah balik Penang for good. Quite tough initially, but we are dealing with it bit by bit inshaAllah.

First day, Hajar&Adam were quite upset while Maryam was happy like her usual self mebe sbb Maryam x faham lg. 2nd day, Alhamdulillaah Hajar dah ok & Adam still kena pujuk2 sikit.

7 Julai, hantar Sh Omar Balouch di KLIA. Kiddos were so happy to see lots of kapal terbang & Adam macam biasa mintak kapal terbang tak berhenti-henti..hmm..inshaAllaah will have to plan a trip by air in the future :)

3rd day: off to Besut, Terengganu! Alhamdulillaah was a very nice trip. With Kak Anum & Kak Saadiah, kiddos were very happy and entertained. The resort we were staying in was also beautiful and comfy. Kiddos got to mandi manda at kolam, Adam got to play volleyball with abah dan pakcik2 sampai tersembam. One of the fav part was 'Sarapan' as the kiddos called it a.k.a pegi makan di cafe besides mandi 'hujan' (shower). After Besut, kami singgah bermalam di rumah Cikgu Karim&Cikgu Nik, jazakumullaahu khayr. (Terengganu trip : 8 Julai-11 Julai)

11 Julai: Balik rumah & found 3 kittens&mommy at the back,near the washing machine!!! Ibu was thrilled, but kept it a secret from the kids for not wanting them to scare the newborns&mommy. Later la inshaAllaah when the kittens are a bit older ;)


12 Julai: Kiddos 3rd day at taska. Datang lewat sikit dr biasa & Adam masih lagi sedih nak ditinggalkan. Selepas dipujuk dan diberitahu akan di pick up untuk balik di petang hari inshaAllaah, barulah dia okay sedikit. Hajar the night before was a little down sbb tetiba teringat cik Mimi. Alhamdulillaah, by morning Hajar dah ok untuk ke 'sekolajh.'

12 Julai petang: after picking up kiddos from taska, we shoot to Bidor! Alhamdulillaah, very nice trip too!. A sweet surprise for the kiddos. They were very happy to be able to 'jalan-jalan' lagi. We visited opah at Bidor. Hajar temankan opah berborak sampai tertidur dengan opah.

13 Julai: Jalan-jalan di sekitar Teluk Intan dengan opah & little kiddos' cousins.
petang: balik to Bangi :(

Friday, June 18, 2010

Bismillaah

It's June already, alhamdulillaah.

Semalam Maryam seronok 'bermain-berjalan-lepas-tangan,' Alhamdulillaah, Maryam dah berani dan seronok belajar berjalan sekarang. Gigi pun dah ada 2 di atas, dan 2 di bawah.

Hajar dan Adam seronok belajar English words dan perkataan-perkataan Bahasa Malaysia.
InshaAllaah Isnin nanti Tokpak akan balik ke Malaysia, semua orang dah menunggu :)

Minggu ni semua dah sihat semula, Alhamdulillaah, selepas beberapa minggu yang penuh dengan episod demam-batuk-selesema yang silih berganti. Moga anak-anak ibu abah terus sihat dan kuat. Allaahumma ameen.

Cik Mimi pun dah nak balik Penang. Sekejap lagi anak-anak kena menyesuaikan diri dengan rutin dan suasana baru. Doa ibu, agar semuanya diberi kemudahan dan kelapangan.

BarakAllaahu fikum

Friday, May 07, 2010

Bismillaah

Selera makan Hajar, Adam, dan Maryam sangat baik, Alhamdulillaah, lagi-lagi sekarang mereka(Hajar dan Adam) sudah pandai memberitahu ibu bila lapar :)

Maryam pula masih lagi menyusu ibu dan dah berjaya adjust jadual dia dengan menyusu sebanyak mungkin di malam hari dan kurang menyusu semasa siang.

Sekarang Hajar dan Adam selalu playing pretend dengan menggalas beg masing-masing dan 'pergi' ke sekolah. Adam akan minta dibacakan buku, selepas habis satu, Adam akan segera menunjukkan buku yang lain pula.

Kalau 'solat' pula, Hajar dan Adam dah ada peningkatan sebab dah tahu sebelum solat kena ambil 'wudhu'(selalunya diorang akan basuh tangan, muka dan kaki). Selepas tu, sekarang dah ada rukuk. Sebelum ni, terus sujud je.


Alhamdulillaah, Hajar dan Adam pun dah pandai cakap 'terima kasih', 'sama-sama', thank you, you are welcome, dan tengah belajar 'jazakAllaahu khayr' dan 'barakAllaahu fik'.

Grateful servants we want to be
Saying thanks and praising Him The Almighty
Day and night, in happiness and sadness